English (Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
circular slide magazine [correct]; drum magazine [correct]; circular magazine [correct]; rotary carrier [correct]; carousel [correct]; carrousel [correct]; round slide tray [correct]; rotary carrousel-type slide magazine [correct]; rotary carousel-type slide magazine [correct]
DEF: A revolving tray from which slides are fed one at a time into a projector. It may hold 80 to 120 slides ...
CONT: As an alternative to the usual long magazine, circular slide magazines are also used. These are drum shaped, and may hold 80 to 120 slides in compartments radiating outwards from the centre.
French (Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
panier circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; magasin circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; classeur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; carrousel [correct, masculine noun]; carrousel de diapositives [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panier d’une forme telle, qu’étant entièrement chargé de diapositives, la dernière de la série est suivie par la première. Les diapositives sont placées sur le pourtour d’une couronne.
CONT: L’E.A.O. classique [...] peut donner l’impression d’être [...] une régression car on fait abstraction de documents audio-visuels. Divers périphériques, tels que le vidéodisque, le lecteur de cassettes vidéo, de cassettes audio, le carrousel de diapositives, le synthétiseur de parole interconnectés à l’ordinateur permettent de réintroduire la dimension audio-visuelle.
CONT: Les paniers circulaires [...] sont conçus pour 80 à 100 diapositives.