English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
adaptivity [correct]
CONT: The adaptivity argument is based on the notion that a computer tutor can incorporate a student model derived from an analysis of the standard errors that pupils actually make.
CONT: Let us ... consider some of the technical difficulties in writing good author language programs. The "adaptivity" of our programs is still weak. ... If the author language enables statistics to be kept, than this decision could be made ... on the basis of the student's performance history. In practice, however, one can rarely do this effectively with author languages....
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
adaptativité [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; souplesse d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; souplesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’un système EIAO à s’adapter par apprentissage aux niveaux de connaissance et de performance de son utilisateur et aux variations de ces niveaux tenant ainsi compte de la progression de l’enseignement et de l’évolution de l’apprenant [CTN, Paris, 1991].
OBS: adaptatif : qui produit ou facilite l’adaptation.
CONT: Si les langages d’auteur autorisent la même souplesse d’adaptation des didacticiels d’E.A.O., les utilisateurs-enseignants y trouveront satisfaction [...]
CONT: Le suivi et les adaptations du didacticiel. [...] Ce qui caractérise [...] les produits informatiques, c’est leur capacité permanente d’amélioration et d’adaptation.
OBS: L’adaptativité concerne notamment le degré de complexité du contenu, la rapidité de la progression, l’approche globale ou analytique. Voir aussi : système adaptatif [CTN, Paris, 1991].