English (Education Theory and Methods; Informatics)
computer-aided instruction [correct, standardized]; CAI [correct, standardized]; computer-assisted instruction [correct, standardized]; CAI [correct]; CAI; computer-aided teaching [correct]; CAT [correct]; CAT; computer-assisted teaching [correct]; CAT [correct]; CAT
DEF: [A] teaching process in which a computer is used for educational purposes with students ...
OBS: It can be used to directly propose contents on given topics or to present drills, practice exercises, and tutorial sequences to the students.
OBS: computer-aided instruction; computer-assisted instruction: terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Informatique)
enseignement assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EAO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; E.A.O. [correct, masculine noun]; instruction assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; IAO [correct, feminine noun]; IAO
OBS: L’E.A.O. associe explicitement deux domaines de spécialisation, la pédagogie et l’informatique [...]
OBS: enseignement assisté par ordinateur : terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Informática)
educación asistida por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; educación asistida por ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; enseñanza asistida por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción automatizada [correct, feminine noun]; enseñanza automatizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de computadoras (ordenadores) para la instrucción individual y en las aulas.
OBS: Técnica de enseñanza en modo (modalidad) conversacional, con una computadora (ordenador) que tiene un plan de estudio preprogramado.
OBS: El curso programado escoge el siguiente tema o fase de estudios según las respuestas previas dadas por el estudiante, permitiendo que cada estudiante progrese a su propio paso en relación directa con su capacidad para aprender.