English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
transamination [correct]
CONT: A critical reaction in all organisms is the transfer of an amino group from one carbon skeleton to another by the process of transamination. Frequently, the most active exchange is between glutamate and aspartate.... This reaction is catalyzed by aspartate aminotransferase (also known as glutamate-oxaloacetate transaminase, glutamate-aspartate transaminase, and similar permutations).
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
transamination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On connaît maintenant la quasi-totalité des amino-transférases (transaminases) capables d’assurer la transamination de tous les amino-acides (E.C. 2.6.1....). Toutes ces transaminases fonctionnent avec un coenzyme commun, le phosphate de pyridoxal, selon un mécanisme moléculaire bien connu. Dans les cellules encaryotes, ces enzymes sont localisés à la fois dans le cytosol et dans les mitochondries : il en existe ainsi plusieurs variétés moléculaires séparables par électrofocalisation.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
transaminación [correct, feminine noun]