English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Copyright)
Anton Piller order [correct]; Anton Piller-type order [correct]; order of the Anton Piller type [correct]
DEF: An ex parte order for seizure, inspection or preservation of documents which is properly granted where a plaintiff has an extremely strong prima facie case, damage potential is serious and there is clear evidence that the defendant possesses incriminating documents or property and may dispose of it before motion on notice can be made.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droits d'auteur)
ordonnance Anton Piller [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance de type Anton Piller [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Anton Piller» est le nom d’un arrêt rendu par la Chambre des Lords britannique en 1976 dont l’intitulé intégral est «Anton Piller, K.G. v. Manufacturing Processes Ltd., [1976] 1 All E.R. 779».
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derechos de autor)
auto Anton Piller [masculine noun]; mandato Anton Piller [masculine noun]
DEF: Auto o mandato judicial que autoriza al demandante a tener acceso a algún establecimiento de la propiedad del demandado para inspeccionar o copiar o poner a buen recaudo documento que el primero sospecha que el segundo puede ocultar o destruir