English (Work Study; Operations Research and Management)
work sampling [correct]; activity sampling [correct]
DEF: A technique to promote efficiency by determining through observations, continuously or at random intervals, exactly how employees are spending their time.
French (Étude du travail; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
échantillonnage du travail [correct, masculine noun]; E.T. [correct]; méthode des observations instantanées [feminine noun]; E.T. [correct]; E.T.
DEF: En étude du travail, estimation par l’utilisation d’un échantillonnage au hasard de la proportion de temps qu’un employé consacre à l’une ou à l’autre activité en vue d’augmenter l’efficacité du travail.
Spanish (Estudio del trabajo; Investigación y gestión operacionales)
muestreo del trabajo [masculine noun]