English (Social Psychology; Group Dynamics)
intimate distance
DEF: The closest of the four zones that, according to Hall, reflect how people are feeling about each other. This "distance of mattresses and wrestling mats" extends from skin contact to about 18 inches.
French (Psychologie sociale; Dynamique des groupes)
distance intime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: E.T. Hall (...) distingue : - la distance intime : dans cette situation, deux personnes peuvent se parler sur un ton confidentiel, les échanges sont émotionnellement riches et empreints d’une confiance réciproque, le contact physique y est possible.