English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Porteus Maze Test [correct]; Porteus Maze [correct]
CONT: ... the Porteus Maze Tests ... first developed in 1914, this test ... consists of a series of printed line mazes, steeply graded in difficulty. The mazes can be administered with no verbal instructions by using the easier mazes for demonstration purposes .... The standard procedure is to have the subject trace with a pencil the shortest path from the entrance to the exit of the maze, without ever lifting the pencil from the paper.
OBS: most authors refer to this test in the plural.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Labyrinthe de Porteus [correct, masculine noun]; test des labyrinthes de Porteus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test des labyrinthes de Porteus reste très employé en psychochirurgie, surtout dans les cas de lobotomie frontale [...]
OBS: EMPSY, 1971, volume 2, fascicule 37180, E10, p. 1.