English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
radiolucent metaphyseal bands [correct]; metaphyseal translucencies [correct]
DEF: Bands of increased translucency running transversely across the metaphyses seen in children with leukemia. Such bands may be narrow and incomplete in the early stages of the disease, but in the course of a few weeks they may be found to traverse the metaphysis completely and be as much as 5 mm in width. The most rapidly growing areas -- knees, wrists and ankles -- are commonly affected first. Similar bands may occur also in scurvy and infections. [From TEXRA, 1975, p. 163.]
OBS: In scurvy, this phenomenon is known as the Truemmerfeld zone.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bandes claires métaphysaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lignes transparentes, de 2 à 5 mm de large, parallèles au cartilage de conjugaison, surtout fréquentes au niveau des zones de croissance rapide comme le genou et le poignet. Elles s’observent dans les leucoses aiguës de l'enfant, le rachitisme et le scorbut. [D'après EMSQU, 31192, E10, 1978, p. 5 et SIRHU, 1984, p. 78. ]
OBS: Dans le scorbut, ce phénomène porte le nom de zone claire de Lehndorff.