English (Biological Sciences)
binary complex [correct]
CONT: The kinetic analysis of two-substrate reactions, symbolized by the equation ... is more complicated than for one-substrate reactions because they may have several enzyme-substrate complexes, such as the binary complexes EA, EB, EP, and EQ, and the ternary complexes EAB, EPQ, EAQ, and EPB.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula(s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Sciences biologiques)
complexe binaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les réactions à simple déplacement au hasard, le substrat A ou le substrat B peut se combiner à l'enzyme libre E pour donner un complexe binaire. La fixation du second substrat conduit au complexe ternaire EAB.