English (Immunology)
complement receptor; For CR1; immune adherence receptor; C3b receptor; For CR2; C3d receptor
DEF: A structure found on the surface of a variety of cells that can bind to fixed complement components and whose reactions with their ligand causes some biologically significant effect. The best defined complement receptors are those reacting with fixed C3 fragments. Three such receptors are known, designated CR1, CR2 and CR3.
CONT: Four receptors for the major split products of C3 (C3b, iC3b and C3dg) have been characterized and named complement receptors types 1 to 4 (CR1, CR2, CR3 and CR4); ....
French (Immunologie)
récepteur du complément [masculine noun]; récepteur pour le complément [masculine noun]
CONT: Récepteurs pour le complément. De nombreuses cellules présentent sur leur membrane des récepteurs pour certains facteurs du complément, notamment le C3b, le C4b et peut-être le C1q. Ces récepteurs peuvent être objectivés par la formation de rosettes «EAC» avec des hématies recouvertes d’anticorps IgM anti-érythrocytaires et de complément à concentration non hémolytique. Ces récepteurs sont retrouvés sur la majorité des lymphocytes B, mais aussi sur les monocytes et les polynucléaires [...]. Récepteurs cellulaires pour les fragments du C3 : CR1, CR2, CR3, CR4(tableau 7-III).