English (Air Traffic Control)
expected approach clearance time [correct, standardized]; EAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time at which it is expected that an aircraft will be cleared to commence approach for a landing.
OBS: expected approach clearance time; EAC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure prévue d’autorisation d’approche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Heure à laquelle il est prévu qu’un aéronef soit autorisé à commencer son approche en vue d’atterrir.
OBS: heure prévue d’autorisation d’approche; EAC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.