English (Applications of Automation; Nuclear Science and Technology)
spacer location and replacement equipment; SLAR equipment; SLAR machine
CONT: ... AECL - Ontario Hydro team designed a remotely controlled, computer-operated robot to locate and reposition the wayward spacer .... [This] Spacer Location And Replacement (SLAR) equipment opens up the fuel channels, extends a special tool down the channel, locates the spacers, measures the gap between the two tubes, and looks for blisters on the metal walls by using ultrasonic and eddy-current inspection techniques. Hydraulic jacks on the tool can bend the pressure tube to unpinch the spacers ....
French (Automatisation et applications; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
appareil de localisation et de repositionnement des patins d’espacement [masculine noun]; appareil SLAR [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de localiser et repositionner les patins d’espacement qui se sont déplacés, EACL et Ontario Hydro ont formé une équipe chargée de concevoir un robot télécommandé piloté par ordinateur. Construit et éprouvé au laboratoire, l'appareil de localisation et de repositionnement des patins d’espacement(SLAR) ouvre chaque canal de combustible et y insère un outil spécial qui localise les patins, mesure l'écart entre les deux tubes et, à l'aide d’ultrasons et de courants de Foucault, détecte les soufflures dans les parois de métal. L'outil en question comporte des vérins hydrauliques permettant d’écarter les tubes pour dégager les patins(...)