English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery; Office Equipment and Supplies; Computer Hardware)
tabulator [correct, standardized]; tab [correct]; electronic accounting machine [correct]; EAM [correct]; EAM; tabulating machine; tab machine; punched card tabulator; punch card tabulator
DEF: A device that reads data from a data medium such as punched cards or punched tape and produces lists, tables or totals.
OBS: tabulator: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel informatique)
tabulatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine comptable électronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui lit des données sur un support de données tel que cartes perforées ou bande perforée et produit des listes, des tableaux ou des totaux.
OBS: tabulatrice : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina; Equipo y artículos de oficina; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
tabuladora de tarjetas perforadas [correct, feminine noun]; tabuladora de fichas perforadas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Máquina que alimenta tarjetas (fichas) perforadas de manera automática y lee los datos contenidos en las mismas para listarlos y/o almacenarlos directamente para la impresión de totales cuando se llega al final de ciertos grupos de tarjetas.