English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Military Exercises)
emergency action message [correct, NATO, standardized]; EAM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A message used during actual or exercise conditions to direct specific actions or to inform subordinate units of significant events or decisions.
OBS: emergency action message; EAM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Exercices militaires)
message de mesure d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EAM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Message utilisé en conditions normales ou au cours d’exercice pour ordonner des mesures particulières ou pour informer les unités subordonnées d’événements ou de décisions importantes.
OBS: message de mesure d’urgence; EAM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.