English (Packaging Techniques; Food Preservation and Canning)
modified atmosphere packaging [correct]; MAP [correct]; MA packaging [correct]; protective atmosphere packaging [correct]; PAP [correct]; PAP; gas exchange packaging [avoid]; gas packaging [avoid]
CONT: The principle of MAP is the replacement of air in the package with a fixed gas mixture. Once the gas mixture is introduced, no further control of the gas composition is exercised, and the composition will inevitably change.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
conditionnement sous atmosphère modifiée [correct, masculine noun]; CAM [correct, masculine noun]; emballage sous atmosphère modifiée [correct, masculine noun]; EAM [correct, masculine noun]; EAM; conditionnement sous atmosphère protectrice [correct, masculine noun]; emballage sous atmosphère protectrice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’emballage sous atmosphère protectrice est désormais un standard bien établi pour la viande élaborée. Grâce à cette technologie, l’air ambiant dans l’emballage est remplacé par un mélange de gaz spécifique.
Spanish (Técnicas de embalaje; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
envasado en atmósfera modificada [correct, masculine noun]