English (Track and Field)
run up [correct, verb]
CONT: In the javelin there is a long, straight run-up. To run up properly you need to do 8 steps.
French (Athlétisme)
prendre son élan [correct]
CONT: Le perchiste doit prendre son éan en tenant la perche à la verticale.