English (Applications of Automation; Information Processing (Informatics))
computer-assisted [correct, adjective, standardized]; CA [correct, adjective, standardized]; computer-aided [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a technique or process in which part of the work is done by a computer.
CONT: A process has been computer-aided when the user has a task significantly lightened because the machine can perform a useful role.
OBS: computer-aided; computer-assisted; CA; designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
assisté par ordinateur [correct, adjective, standardized]; AO [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une technique ou un processus dans lesquels une partie du travail se fait à l’aide d’un ordinateur.
OBS: En français, le suffixe AO pour «assisté par ordinateur» est fréquemment utilisé pour construire des sigles tels que PAO, EAO, etc.
OBS: assisté par ordinateur; AO : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
asistido por computadora [correct, adjective]; asistido por computador [correct, adjective]; asistido por ordenador [correct, adjective]; ayudado por computadora [correct, adjective]; ayudado por ordenador [correct, adjective]; respaldado por computadora [correct, adjective]