English (Launchers (Astronautics))
assembly pin [correct]
CONT: One of the boosters broke at the junction between mid and aft segments at an altitude of approximately 10 km, most likely after sliding of the belt securing the assembly pins.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
pion [masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des EAP [étage d’accélération à poudre] s’est brisé à la jonction entre le segment intermédiaire et le segment arrière, à environ 10 km d’altitude, très probablement à la suite d’un glissement de la sangle assurant le maintien en place des pions.