English (Protective Clothing)
qualitative fit test [correct]; QLFT [correct]; qualitative fit testing [correct]; QLFT [correct]; QLFT; qualitative fitting test [correct, officially approved]; QLFT [correct, officially approved]; QLFT
DEF: A pass/fail fitting test during which a person wearing a respirator is exposed to a test agent and uses their senses to detect any agent leakage.
OBS: Test agents may include irritant smoke or odorous vapour.
OBS: qualitative fitting test; QLFT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Vêtements de protection)
essai d’ajustement qualitatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EAQL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai d’ajustement de type réussite ou échec qui consiste à exposer à un agent d’essai l’utilisateur d’un appareil respiratoire, qui se fie à ses sens pour le détecter.
OBS: Les agents d’essai peuvent comprendre de la fumée irritante ou des vapeurs odorantes.
OBS: essai d’ajustement qualitatif; EAQL : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton).