English (Biochemistry; Food Industries; Dietetics)
retinol activity equivalent [correct]; RAE [correct]
DEF: A unit of measurement of the vitamin A content of a food.
OBS: One RAE equals 1 microgram of retinol.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
équivalent d’activité du rétinol [correct, masculine noun]; EAR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dose de vitamine A est exprimée en microgramme et en équivalent d’activité du rétinol(EAR).