English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); IT Security)
active network security testing [correct]; ANST [correct]
CONT: Active network security testing (ANST) is an active penetration attempt of a client's networks with permission from the client to demonstrate the vulnerabilities within their networks and to test the client's reaction to an electronic attack in order to increase the client's security posture.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
essais actifs de sécurité du réseau [masculine noun, plural]; EARS [masculine noun, plural]; évaluation de la sécurité active des réseaux [feminine noun]; ESAR [feminine noun]; ESAR
CONT: L’évaluation de la sécurité active des réseaux (ESAR) est une tentative de pénétration active dans les réseaux du client avec la permission de ce dernier pour faire ressortir les vulnérabilités et pour tester la réaction du client à une attaque électronique en vue d’accroître son niveau de sécurité.