English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Eastmain Lowland [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The surface of Eastmain Lowland joins those of Abitibi Upland and Larch Plateau. It is generally lower than either of these units ... particularly near the border of James Bay.
OBS: Located in the Canadian Shield, Quebec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
basses-terres d’Eastmain [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Basses-Terres de l'Eastmain [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: Les basses-terres d’Eastmain rejoignent le bas-plateau d’Abitibi et le plateau de Larch, mais en général elles sont plus basses, notamment près de la limite de la baie James [...]