English (Chemistry)
hydrophilic [correct, adjective]; hydrophile [correct, adjective]; hydrophil [correct, adjective]
CONT: Ions and polar molecules are readily soluble in water (hydrophilic).
French (Chimie)
hydrophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une molécule [ou] d’un groupe chimique qui attire l'eau, par son ionisation ou par sa polarité.
Spanish (Química)
hidrófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dicho de una materia que absorbe el agua con gran facilidad.