English (Renewable Energy; Environmental Management; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
energy banking [correct, noun]
DEF: The storage of water in a reservoir during off-peak times to be released for generation during peak times.
CONT: Hydro generation provides the province with the ability to engage in "energy banking," i.e., storing water in reservoirs during off-peak periods for generation and export during peak periods (either daily or seasonal) when prices are higher.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Gestion environnementale; Centrales hydro-électriques)
stockage d’énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emmagasinage d’eau dans un réservoir pendant les périodes creuses en prévision de la production en périodes de pointe.