English (Energy Transformation; Hydroelectric Power Stations; Renewable Energy; Environmental Management)
pumped storage [correct, noun]; pumped hydro storage [correct, noun]; PHS [correct, noun]; PHS; pumped hydro energy storage [correct, noun]; PHES [correct, noun]; PHES; pumped energy storage [correct, noun]; pumped hydroelectric energy storage [correct, noun]; pumped hydroelectric storage [correct, noun]; PHS [correct, noun]; PHS; pump storage [correct, noun]; pumping storage [correct, noun]
CONT: Pumped hydro storage (PHS) is a form of energy storage that uses potential energy, in this case water. ... Water is used in two reservoirs at different heights, which may or not exist previously, allowing co-use for other purposes, such as irrigation or population supply.
OBS: A means of "storing" electricity in the form of water by pumping it to a high level when there is electricity available to drive pumps, perhaps during the night when electricity demand is low, and then letting the water flow down through water turbines and so generating electricity the following day when demand is high.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales hydro-électriques; Énergies renouvelables; Gestion environnementale)
stockage d’énergie par pompage [correct, masculine noun]; stockage par pompage [correct, masculine noun]; accumulation d’énergie par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; accumulation par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; stockage de l’énergie hydroélectrique par pompage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pomper de l'eau vers un réservoir situé en altitude pendant les périodes où l'électricité est abondante, puis, aux moments où il y en a besoin, la faire chuter au travers de turbines qui produisent de l'énergie électrique, est une idée qui remonte au début du XXe siècle. [...] Le stockage d’énergie par pompage est à ce jour le moyen de stockage stationnaire d’énergie(non embarqué sur un véhicule) le plus utilisé [...]
OBS: Moyen indirect de stockage de l’électricité.
OBS: Pendant les périodes de demande faible, l'électricité en surplus est utilisée pour remonter l'eau dans les réservoirs les plus élevés. Cette eau est utilisée en période de pointe de la demande.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales hidroeléctricas; Energía renovable; Gestión del medio ambiente)
almacenamiento de energía por bombeo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El almacenamiento de energía por bombeo [...] está basado en la producción de energía mediante la diferencia de energía potencial existente entre dos niveles de agua.