English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
chilled water loop [correct, noun]; ChWL [correct, noun]
CONT: A chilled water (CHW) loop consists of two main components: pumps and motors, and a piping network. The pumps circulate chilled water from the chiller's evaporator through the piping network to terminal units, such as water-to-air heat exchangers in air handling units or radiant equipment like chilled beams, before returning it to the chiller.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
boucle d’eau refroidie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit d’un système de refroidissement composé de pompes, de moteurs et de tuyauterie dans lequel l'eau refroidie circule en boucle.