English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
allocation factor [correct, noun]; AF [correct, noun]
CONT: Most exposure to fluoride for the general population comes from drinking water, beverages and foods prepared from drinking water, and dental products. Fluorides can also be present to a lesser extent in the atmosphere and soil. An allocation factor is a number that represents the proportion of total exposure to fluoride that can be attributed to drinking water for the most sensitive subpopulation. It is used to inform the calculation of the health-based value, which is the numerical value at which health effects could be observed.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'eau; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
facteur d’attribution [correct, masculine noun]; FA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la population générale, les principales sources d’exposition aux fluorures sont l'eau potable, les boissons et les aliments préparés avec de l'eau potable, et les produits dentaires. Les fluorures peuvent également être présents, dans une moindre mesure, dans l'atmosphère et le sol. Un facteur d’attribution est un nombre qui représente la proportion de l'exposition totale au fluorure qui peut être attribuée à l'eau potable pour la sous-population la plus affectée. Il est utilisé pour calculer la valeur basée sur la santé, qui est la valeur numérique à laquelle des effets sur la santé pourraient être observés.