English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
aesthetic objective [correct, noun]; AO [correct, noun]
CONT: Health Canada, in collaboration with the Federal-Provincial-Territorial Committee on Drinking Water, has established an aesthetic objective (AO) of ≤ 0.1 mg (100 µg/L [micrograms per liter]) for total iron in drinking water. The AO can be reliably measured by available analytical methods and achieved by treatment. Iron (at low concentrations) can cause operational and aesthetic issues in the treatment plant and distribution system.
CONT: Aesthetic objectives (e.g., for taste or odour) are provided when they play a role in determining whether consumers will consider the water drinkable.
CONT: The AOs are intended to minimize the occurrence of complaints based on unacceptable taste, odour or excessive scaling, and to improve consumer confidence in drinking water quality. The concentrations of these operational parameters can be readily measured by available analytical methods, and effective treatment technology is available at the municipal and residential scales.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
objectif d’ordre esthétique [correct, masculine noun]; OE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Santé Canada, en collaboration avec le Comité fédéral-provincial-territorial sur l'eau potable, a établi un objectif d’ordre esthétique(OE) de ≤ 0, 1 mg(100 µg/L [microgrammes par litre]) pour le fer total dans l'eau potable. L'OE peut être mesuré de façon fiable au moyen des méthodes analytiques disponibles et peut être atteint par les technologies de traitements disponibles. Le fer(à faible concentration) peut causer des problèmes opérationnels et esthétiques dans les installations de traitement et les réseaux de distribution.
CONT: Les objectifs d’ordre esthétique visent à réduire au minimum les plaintes liées à un goût, une odeur ou une incrustation excessive inacceptables, et à améliorer la confiance des consommateurs dans la qualité de l'eau potable.