English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ports)
road [correct]
DEF: Sheltered body of water.
CONT: St. Peters Road, P.E.I.
OBS: Used in Nfld., P.E.I., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: road: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Ports)
rade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue d’eau abritée, située près de la côte, où la navires peuvent mouiller en sécurité.
CONT: Rade du Basque, Qué.
OBS: Attesté au Qué.
OBS: rade: terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Puertos)
rada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bahía cómoda para dar fondo a las naves al abrigo de los vientos.