English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
estimated exposure value [correct]; EEV [correct]
CONT: During exposure characterization, the exposure of each assessment endpoint to the substance is determined. ... A numerical value, known as the estimated exposure value (EEV), is calculated for each assessment endpoint. In a Tier 1 assessment, the EEV is usually the highest concentration of the substance in air, soil, water, etc. For wildlife species, the EEV may be expressed as the maximum total daily intake through inhalation, drinking water and/or food.
OBS: estimated exposure value: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
valeur estimée de l’exposition [correct, feminine noun]; VEE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'étape de la caractérisation de l'exposition, on détermine l'exposition de chaque point final d’évaluation à la substance. [...] Une valeur numérique, appelée valeur estimée de l'exposition(VEE), est calculée pour chaque point final d’évaluation. Dans une évaluation de niveau 1, la VEE est ordinairement la concentration la plus élevée de la substance dans l'air, le sol, l'eau, etc. Dans le cas des espèces fauniques, la VEE peut être exprimée en dose journalière maximale absorbée par inhalation ou ingurgitation d’eau potable ou de nourriture.
OBS: valeur estimée de l’exposition : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.