English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
imbibition water [correct]; water of imbibition [correct]
DEF: The amount of water embibed by soil colloidal particules.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
eau d’imbibition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’eau absorbée par les particules colloïdales du sol.