English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Energy Transformation)
conversion efficiency of a pumped storage cycle [correct]; pumped storage index [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the electrical energy derived from pumping to the electrical energy absorbed by pumping relative to the same quantity of water pumped, during one cycle.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
rendement du cycle d’un réservoir de centrale à accumulation par pompage [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre l'énergie produite à partir de pompage et l'énergie électrique absorbée pour le pompage relatives à la même quantité d’eau pompée.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Transformación de la energía)
rendimiento del ciclo del embalse de una central de acumulación por bombeo [masculine noun]
DEF: Relación de la energía eléctrica producida por el agua que ha sido acumulada por bombeo en el embalse superior, a la energía eléctrica absorbida por el bombeo en la elevación de la misma cantidad de agua.