English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
water absorption
OBS: --the weight of water absorbed by a porous material, under specified conditions, expressed as a percentage of the weight of dry material.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
masse d’eau absorbée
OBS: --masse d’eau que peut absorber un produit poreux dans des conditions spécifiées exprimé en pourcentage de la masse du corps sec.