English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
absorbed water [correct]
DEF: Water held mechanically in a soil mass and having physical properties similar to ordinary water at the same temperature and pressure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
eau absorbée [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau retenue mécaniquement par un sol et qui possède des propriétés physiques semblables à celles de l’eau ordinaire, dans les mêmes conditions de température et de pression.