English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
irrigation efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the water actually consumed by crops on an irrigated area to the amount of water diverted from the source onto the area.
CONT: "Irrigation efficiency" means the measurement of the amount of water beneficially used divided by the amount of water applied. Irrigation efficiency is a product of distribution efficiency (DE) - based upon characteristics of the various types of sprinklers/emitters, and application efficiency (AE) - based upon characteristics of the various types of irrigation system controls such as moisture sensors, etc.
OBS: Beneficial uses include satisfying the soil water deficit and any leaching requirement to remove salts from the root zone.
OBS: The ratio [is] expressed as a percent.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
efficience d’irrigation [feminine noun]; efficacité d’irrigation [feminine noun]; rendement de l’irrigation [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité d’eau réellement absorbée par les plantes cultivées sur une surface irriguée à la quantité d’eau dérivée de la source d’alimentation pour l'irrigation de cette même surface.
CONT: L’efficience d’irrigation devait passer de 40 à 60%.