English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2'-azanediyldiacetic acid [correct, see observation]; N-(carboxymethyl)glycine [correct]; iminodiacetic acid [correct]; 2,2'-iminodiacetic acid [correct]; iminodiethanoic acid [correct]; aminodiacetic acid; diglycin; diglycine [former designation]; iminobis(acetic acid)
DEF: A chemical compound which is formed upon boiling chloroacetic acid with concentrated aqueous ammonia and which is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of surface active agents, complex salts and chelating agents.
OBS: 2,2'-azanediyldiacetic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Hampshire; USAF DO-55.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H7NO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2,2’-azanediyldiacétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide iminodiacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide diglycolamidique [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, peu solubles dans l'eau, insolubles dans l'alcool, l'éther, que l'on utilise comme agent de chélation.
OBS: acide 2,2’-azanediyldiacétique : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H7NO4