English (Chemistry; Cosmetology)
thioglycolic acid [correct]
CONT: Thioglycolic acid compounds. Prepared by the action of sodium sulfhydrate on sodium chloroacetate. A liquid with a strong unpleasant odor; mixes with water and alcohol. The ammonium and sodium salts are used in permanent wave solutions and as a hair straightener. The calcium salts are used in depilatories, hair-waving solutions, and lotions. Thioglycolates can cause hair breakage, skin irritations, severe allergic reactions, and pustular reactions.
French (Chimie; Cosmétologie)
acide thioglycolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide d’odeur rappelant celle de l'acide sulfhydrique, miscible à l'eau, à l'alcool et aux solvants organiques, utilisé comme dépilatoire ou pour ramollir les cheveux.
Spanish (Química; Productos de belleza)
ácido tioglicólico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, de olor desagradable. Miscible con agua, alcohol y éter. Combustible.