English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethyl iodoacetate [correct]; ethyl monoiodoacetate [avoid]; iodoacetic acid ethyl ester [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a dense, colorless liquid which is decomposed by light and air and also (very slowly) by alkaline solutions and water, which has a specific gravity of 1.8, a boiling point of 179°, a vapour density of 7.4, a vapour pressure of 0.54 mm (20°C), which is derived by the interaction of potassium iodide with ethyl bromo- or chloroacetate, which is a strong irritant to the eyes and skin and which is used in analytical chemistry and in organic synthesis.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2ICOOC2H5 or C4H7IO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
iodoacétate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d’un liquide incolore très dense, décomposé par l'air et la lumière, décomposé très lentement par l'eau et par les solutions alcalines, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, bouillant à 179 °C, irritant pour les yeux et la peau, que l'on utilise en chimie analytique dans le dosage de l'acide pyruvique et en synthèse organique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2ICOOC2H5 ou C4H7IO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
yodoacetato de etilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro. Se descompone por acción de la luz, soluciones alcalinas y agua. Irritante. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2ICOOC2H5 o C4H7IO2