English (Geology; Plastics Industry)
swelling pressure [correct]
DEF: In a porous body, that pressure exerted by adsorbed water in the spaces between solid surfaces which are too narrow to accommodate complete adsorbed films.
French (Géologie; Industrie des plastiques)
pression de gonflement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un corps poreux, la pression qu'exerce l'eau d’adsorption dans les espaces entre les surfaces solides trop petits pour recevoir les films complets d’adsorption.
Spanish (Geología; Industria de plásticos)
presión de esponjamiento [feminine noun]