English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil moisture retention curve [correct]; soil-moisture retention curve; soil water characteristic curve; soil-water characteristic curve; soil moisture characteristic curve
CONT: The relationship between water content and soil water pressure is called the soil moisture retention curve, or sometimes the soil water (moisture) characteristic. Depending upon whether the curve is determined with decreasing or increasing water content, it is a desorption or adsorption curve respectively.
CONT: Soil-Moisture Retention Curves. Curves showing the relation between the security with which water is held by soil and the amount of water in the soil are being increasingly used in soils work because of their relation to pore-size distribution, structure, and the nature and extent of the soil surface ...
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
courbe de rétention d’eau du sol [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de rétention d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; courbe caractéristique de l’eau du sol [feminine noun]; courbe caractéristique sol-eau [feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe de la tension(pression) de l'eau du sol en fonction de la teneur en eau s’appelle la courbe de rétention d’eau, parfois la courbe caractéristique de l'eau du sol. On obtient une courbe de désorption ou d’adsorption selon qu'elle est établie en fonction de teneurs en eau décroissantes ou croissantes.
CONT: Le phénomène de capillarité est associé à la succion matricielle. L’augmentation de la hauteur d’eau et le rayon de courbure influencent directement l’allure de la courbe de rétention d’eau du sol, appelée aussi courbe caractéristique sol-eau.