English (Petroleum Asphalts)
asphalt particle [correct]
CONT: The asphalt particles are surrounded by molecular layers of water-soluble soap that protect the particles from combining with other particles and thus keep them surrounded by water.
French (Bitumes)
micelle de bitume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le caractère lipophile du radical R assure une émulsion du type bitume dans l'eau [...] et procure ensuite, par adsorption à la surface des micelles de bitume une couche protectrice [qui] assure la stabilité de l'émulsion.