English (Pollution (General))
distribution in the environment [correct]; environmental distribution [correct]; environmental partitioning [correct]
CONT: Environmental Partitioning. Environmental releases of organotins are expected to occur mostly to water. Organotins with a moderate to high adsorption coefficient would tend to partition to bottom sediments and to suspended particulate matter in the water column. Generally, partitioning of organotins to air is expected to be negligible.
OBS: environmental distribution; environmental partitioning: terms used by Environment Canada.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
distribution dans l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]; répartition dans l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]; distribution environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; répartition environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Répartition dans l'environnement. Les rejets dans l'environnement des composés organostanniques devraient surtout se produire dans l'eau. Les composés organostanniques à coefficient d’adsorption allant de moyen à élevé devraient se retrouver dans les sédiments et les particules en suspension dans la colonne d’eau. De façon générale, le déplacement vers l'air devrait être négligeable.
OBS: distribution environnementale; répartition environnementale : termes en usage à Environnement Canada.