English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
coagulation basin [correct]
DEF: A basin used for the coagulation of suspended or colloidal matter, with or without the addition of a coagulant, in which the liquid is mixed gently to induce agglomeration with a consequent increase in settling velocity of particulates.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin de coagulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin utilisé pour la coagulation des matières en suspension, avec ou sans l'addition d’un coagulant, dans lequel l'eau est agitée doucement pour faciliter l'agglomération des particules et augmenter ainsi leur vitesse de sédimentation.