English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
aggressive water [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water having a negative Langelier index.
OBS: Langelier index: The value obtained by subtracting the saturation pH (pHs) from the measured pH of a water sample. pHs is the calculated pH that would be obtained if the water were in equilibrium with solid calcium carbonate.
OBS: aggressive water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
eau agressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau dont l’indice de Langelier est négatif.
OBS: indice de Langelier : Valeur obtenue en soustrayant le pH de saturation (pHs) du pH mesuré de l’échantillon d’eau. pHs est le pH calculé qui devrait être obtenu si l’eau était en équilibre avec le carbonate de calcium solide.
OBS: eau agressive : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Tratamiento del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
agua agresiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que tiene el índice de Langelier negativo.