English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
farm duty [correct]; farm duty of water [correct]; net duty [correct]
DEF: In irrigation, the seasonal quantity of water delivered to individual farms. Duty may be expressed in terms of acre-feet per acre, total depth of water over a unit area, or number of acres served per unit flow. Farm duty expresses the rate of use of water at the farm after all canal and other losses have been eliminated, but includes losses in the farm ditches and waste.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
besoins nets en eau d’irrigation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume d’eau d’irrigation calculé ou mesuré à l'exploitation agricole.