English (Chemistry; Toiletries; Domestic Duties (General))
soap [correct, standardized]
DEF: The detergent obtained by the formation of a sodium or potassium salt of a fatty acid or mixture of fatty acids.
OBS: An anionic surface active agent which exhibits the phenomenon of reversible hydrolysis by the action of water. Because of this fact, water soluble soaps, or "true soaps" exhibit characteristic properties. Their reaction is usually alkaline. [Text standardized by ISO.]
OBS: A salt (inorganic or organic), of a fatty acid, or mixture of fatty acids containing at least eight carbon atoms. In practice, the fatty acids may be replaced in part by rosin acids. In current usage, the term "metallic soap" applies to salts of fatty acids and non-alkali metals. These salts are practically insoluble in water and do not possess detergent properties.
OBS: soap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Articles de toilette; Travaux domestiques (Généralités))
savon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit utilisé pour le dégraissage et le lavage, obtenu par l’action d’un alcali sur un corps gras (surtout huiles végétales).
OBS: Agent de surface anionique, par action de l'eau, donne lieu au phénomène de l'hydrolyse réversible. Les savons solubles dans l'eau, ou savons proprement dits, manifestent de ce fait des propriétés caractéristiques : ils sont à réaction généralement alcaline. [Texte normalisé par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Sel (inorganique ou organique) d’un acide gras ou d’un mélange d’acides gras contenant au moins huit atomes de carbone. Dans la pratique, une partie des acides gras peut être remplacée par des acides résiniques. Dans l’usage courant, l’appellation [savon métallique] est réservée aux sels d’acide gras des métaux non alcalins. Pratiquement, ces sels sont insolubles dans l’eau et ne possèdent pas de propriétés détergentes (dans ce milieu).
OBS: savon : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química; Artículos de tocador; Tareas domésticas (Generalidades))
jabón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto hidrosoluble obtenido por reacción de un éster de ácido graso con un metal, normalmente sodio; usados para lavar.
OBS: Los jabones fabricados con metales más pesados que el sodio no son hidrosolubles y se usan para grasas lubricantes, espesantes para geles, etc.