English (Funeral Services)
cremation [correct]
DEF: The mechanical and/or thermal or other dissolution process that reduces human remains to bone fragments.
OBS: This definition covers a variety of technologies that may be applied in order to achieve reduction to bone fragments, including traditional flame-based cremation, calcination and alkaline hydrolysis.
French (Pompes funèbres)
crémation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction du corps d’un cadavre en fragments osseux soit sous l’effet de la combustion, soit sous l’action combinée de la chaleur intense et de fluides alcalins.
OBS: La crémation comprend la crémation traditionnelle par le feu, la crémation écologique par le feu et la crémation par l'eau et l'hydrolyse alcaline.