English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastic Materials)
ethyl acetate [correct, see observation]; ethyl ethanoate [correct]; acetic acid ethyl ester [avoid]; acetic ester [avoid]; acetic ether [avoid]; acetidin [avoid]; acetoxyethane [avoid]; ethyl acetic ester [avoid]; vinegar naphta [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears as a colorless liquid slightly miscible with water, miscible with alcohol, ether and chloroform and which is used in pharmacy, in organic synthesis, in plastics and in the food industry as a butter, walnut or spice flavoring for beverages, ice cream, candy and bakery products.
OBS: ethyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COOC2H5 or C4H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Matières plastiques)
acétate d’éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éthanoate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester éthylacétique [avoid, masculine noun]; éther acétique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, peu miscible à l'eau, miscible à l'alcool, à l'éther et au chloroforme, que l'on utilise en pharmacie, en synthèse organique, dans l'industrie des plastiques et comme additif alimentaire(arôme de beurre, de noix ou d’épices pour boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons et produits de boulange).
OBS: acétate d’éthyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COOC2H5 ou C4H8O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Materiales plásticos)
acetato de etilo [correct, masculine noun]; éster acético [masculine noun]; éter acético [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro de olor fragante. Soluble en cloroformo, alcohol y éter, ligeramente soluble en agua. Punto de inflamación, 4,5º C. Inflamable, riesgo de incendio, moderadamente tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COOC2H5 o C4H8O2