English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
ethyl-2-hydroxypropanoate [correct, see observation]; ethyl lactate [correct]; Actylol [correct, trademark]; Acytol [correct, trademark]; Solactol [correct, trademark]; ethyl-2-hydroxypropionate [former designation, avoid]; ethyl alpha-hydroxypropionate [former designation, avoid]; lactic acid ethyl ester [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, water-miscible liquid, is miscible with most organic solvents, and is used in the food industry as a flavouring agent for beverages, candy, confectionery, in the preparation of lakes and varnishes and as a solvant for cellulose compounds.
OBS: ethyl 2-hydroxypropanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
2-hydroxypropanoate d’éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lactate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxy-2 propionate d’éthyle [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, miscible à l'eau et à la plupart des solvants organiques, employé pour la production de laques et de vernis et dans l'industrie alimentaire comme aromatisant pour les boissons et les confiseries.
OBS: 2-hydroxypropanoate d’éthyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
lactato de etilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, de olor suave, miscible con agua, alcoholes, cetonas, ésteres, aceites e hidrocarburos. Inflamable. Toxicidad escasa.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H10O3