English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Prevention; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
hard intake hose [correct]; hard suction hose [correct]; non-collapsible hose
DEF: A flexible rubber hose reinforced with a steel core to prevent collapse from atmospheric pressure when drafting ...
OBS: [A hard intake hose is] connected between the intake of a fire pump and a water supply and must be used when drafting.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Prévention des incendies; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
tuyau semi-rigide [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d’alimentation semi-rigide [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d’alimentation aspiral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau en caoutchouc souple qui contient un renforcement en acier pour prévenir tout effondrement du tuyau dû à la pression atmosphérique lors de l’aspiration [...]
OBS: [Un tuyau semi-rigide] relie une prise d’une pompe à incendie et l'alimentation en eau et doit être utilisé lors de l'aspiration.