English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
intake pipe [correct]; adduction pipe [correct]
DEF: ... a pipeline conveying water by gravity from a source of supply in a stream or body of water to an intake well.
CONT: An important place within water supply systems is represented by the adduction pipes. The flow in adductions can be characterized by free level under the pressure, or in certain situations in a mixed manner. The modification of design parameters and of the hydrodynamic regime in the adductions for water is developed in a continuous destructive process or variable in time. The multiple actions determine the modification of the constructive and functional parameters of the adduction, diminish the mechanic resistances, disturb the stability and decrease the safety in the construction exploitation.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
tuyau de prise d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d’adduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduite transportant par gravité l'eau d’une source d’alimentation ou d’une étendue d’eau jusqu'à une prise d’eau.