English (Fire Prevention; Pipes and Fittings)
hose valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In buildings where a fire alarm system is required to have an annunciator, except for hose valves, all valves controlling water supplies in a standpipe and hose system shall be equipped with an electrical supervisory switch which shall transmit a signal to an annunciator panel in the event of movement of the valve handle.
OBS: hose valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Prévention des incendies; Tuyauterie et raccords)
robinet d’incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de poste d’incendie [masculine noun]; robinet de tuyau [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les bâtiments où le réseau avertisseur d’incendie doit comporter un annonciateur, tous les robinets et vannes, à l'exclusion des robinets d’incendie, qui commandent l'alimentation en eau des réseaux de canalisation et de robinets armés d’incendie, doivent être munis d’un interrupteur qui déclenche un signal de l'annonciateur en cas d’ouverture ou de fermeture de la vanne ou du robinet.
OBS: robinet d’incendie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).