English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
wet-pipe automatic sprinkler system [correct]; wet-pipe sprinkler system [correct]; wet pipe sprinkler system [correct]; wet pipe system [correct]; wet-pipe system [correct, officially approved]; wet-type sprinkler system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An automatic sprinkler system that is charged with water at all times.
CONT: Wet-pipe systems: These systems employ automatic sprinklers attached to a piping system containing water under pressure at all times. When a fire occurs, individual sprinklers are actuated by the heat, and water flows through the sprinklers immediately.
OBS: wet-pipe system; wet-type sprinkler system: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système d’extincteurs automatiques sous eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation sous eau [correct, feminine noun]; système sous eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau d’extincteurs automatiques sous eau [correct, masculine noun]; installation automatique sous eau [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; installation d’extinction automatique à eau en charge [feminine noun]; installation d’extincteurs à eau du type sprinkleur sous eau [correct, feminine noun]; système d’extincteurs à eau du type sprinkleur sous eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système composé d’extincteurs automatiques fixés à un réseau de tuyauterie contenant de l'eau et relié à une source d’alimentation en eau, de façon que l'eau se déverse immédiatement par les extincteurs automatiques déclenchés par un incendie.
CONT: Extinction automatique à eau [...] Une installation sous eau est une installation de sprinkleurs dont les canalisations sont remplies en permanence d’eau sous pression. Elle est utilisée le plus couramment car c’est la plus simple et la plus efficace, et représente plus de 80 % du parc existant.
OBS: système d’extincteurs automatiques sous eau; système sous eau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).