English (Plumbing Fixtures; Construction Standards and Regulations)
air gap [correct, officially approved]; air-gap separation
DEF: The unobstructed vertical distance through air between the lowest point of a water supply outlet and the flood level rim of the fixture or device into which the outlet discharges.
OBS: air gap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
coupure anti-retour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coupure antirefoulement [feminine noun]; intervalle d’air [avoid, masculine noun]; espace d’air [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité entre le point le plus bas d’un orifice d’alimentation en eau et le niveau de débordement de l'appareil sanitaire ou du dispositif qu'il alimente.
OBS: coupure anti-retour : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios; Reglamentación y normas de construcción)
altura de rebalse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre el punto más bajo de la entrada del suministro de agua y el borde nivel de inundación (rebose) del dispositivo de descarga.