English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Desertification)
ephemeral stream [correct]; ephemeral watercourse [correct]; oued [correct]; wadi [correct]; wady [correct]
DEF: A stream that flows only in direct response to precipitation.
CONT: An ephemeral watercourse has flowing water during, and for a short duration after, precipitation events in a typical year.
OBS: Such a stream receives no water from springs and no long continued supply from melting snow or other surface source. Its channel is above the water table at all times.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Désertification)
oued [correct, masculine noun]; cours d’eau éphémère [masculine noun]; cours d’eau non pérenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d’eau le plus souvent intermittent des régions sèches, où l'alimentation s’effectue presque uniquement par ruissellement, et s’achevant généralement dans une dépression fermée ou disparaissant par épuisement.
OBS: Pluriel : des oueds.
OBS: oueds (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Desertificación)
corriente efímera [feminine noun]; rambla [feminine noun]; uadi [masculine noun]; corriente intermitente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente que fluye sólo en respuesta directa a la precipitación o al flujo de una fuente intermitente.