English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
soft intake hose [correct]; soft sleeve hose [correct]; soft suction hose [correct]; soft sleeve [correct]
DEF: A large diameter, collapsible piece of hose used to connect a fire pump to a pressurized water supply source.
CONT: Soft intake hose is used to transfer water from a pressurized water source, such as a fire hydrant, to the pump intake … Soft intake hose is available in sizes ranging from 2 ½ to 6 inches (65 mm to 150 mm) in diameter.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
tuyau d’alimentation souple [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d’alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section de tuyau pliable de grand diamètre utilisée pour raccorder une pompe à incendie à une source d’alimentation en eau sous pression.
CONT: Les tuyaux d’alimentation souples servent à transférer de l'eau d’une source d’alimentation en eau sous pression, telle une borne d’incendie, à l'orifice d’aspiration de la pompe […] Le diamètre d’un tuyau d’alimentation souple varie de 65 à 150 mm(2 ½ à 6 po).