English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
sedimentation chamber
CONT: Boilers should be fed with chemically pure water. [ Treating plants may include many of the following elements: sedimentation chamber, filters, ] demineralization equipment, evaporators and degasifiers.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin d’épuration [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir dans lequel l'eau d’alimentation destinée à une chaudière dépose les matières qu'elle contenait en suspension, et qui ont été précipitées par l'effet d’un traitement chimique.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
sumidero [masculine noun]; pozo negro [masculine noun]