English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
economizer [correct]; feed-water heater [correct]; feed water heater [correct]; feedwater heater
DEF: A device for utilizing the waste heat from boilers to preheat incoming feed-water, thus raising the overall thermal efficiency of the plant.
CONT: An economizer comprises banks of tubes placed in the path of the flue gases as they pass to the chimney, after the superheater, but before the air preheater.
CONT: Modern-day boilers, such as those in coal-fired stations, are still fitted with economizers [...] In this context they are often referred to as feedwater heaters and heat the condensate from turbines before it is pumped to the boilers.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
économiseur [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffeur d’eau d’alimentation [masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur servant à échauffer l'eau d’alimentation d’une chaudière à vapeur au moyen de la chaleur restant dans le gaz de combustion après leur sortie de la chaudière.
CONT: L’économiseur est un réchauffeur d’eau, mais en même temps, et essentiellement un récupérateur de chaleur.
Spanish (Máquinas de vapor y condensadores; Termoelectricidad y termoelectrónica; Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
economizador [correct, masculine noun]; precalentador de agua de alimentación [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo constituido por una serie de tubos en los cuales se aprovecha el calor residual de los gases de combustión para calentar previamente el agua con que se alimentan las calderas de vapor.