English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
upstream control
OBS: With overall upstream control, a general instrument detects the intake flow and maintains the water level on the filters ... by adjusting the individual set flow of the filters. If the intake increases, the level upstream of the filters rises and the general detector increases the set flow of the filters until the general upstream level is stabilized, indicating that the flow of filtered water is equal to the flow entering the plant.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
régulation par l’amont [correct]; régulation amont [correct]
OBS: En régulation d’ensemble par l'amont, un organe général détecte le débit entrant et maintient le plan d’eau sur les filtres, [...] en ajustant le débit de consigne individuel des filtres. Si le débit entrant augmente, le niveau en amont des filtres s’élève et le détecteur général augmente le débit de consigne des filtres jusqu'à stabilisation du niveau général amont, traduisant l'égalité entre le débit d’eau filtrée et le débit entrant dans la station.