English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
distributary stream [correct]; distributary [correct, noun]
CONT: Deposition may have involved valley filling with upstream ... migration of the fall line to a notch in a steeper slope from which alluvial braided distributaries built a broad fan.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effluent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La sédimentation a pu comporter le remplissage d’une vallée par suite de la migration vers l'amont [...] de la zone de chutes d’un cours d’eau jusqu'à une gorge entaillée dans un versant plus abrupt où des effluents anastomosés à charge alluviale ont construit un cône étendu.