English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
head wall [correct]; headwall [correct]
DEF: A wall of stone, metal, concrete, or wood at the end of a culvert or drain to serve one or all of the following purposes: protect fill from scour or undermining, increase hydraulic efficiency of conduit, divert direction of flow, retard disjointing of short sectional pipe, and serve as a retaining wall.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mur d’amont [correct, masculine noun]; mur amont [masculine noun]
DEF: Mur en maçonnerie ou en béton, construit à l'extrémité d’amont d’une prise d’eau, parallèlement au canal d’alimentation, et contenant l'embouchure.