English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal freshwater marsh [correct]
DEF: A marsh located upstream from estuarine and coastal marshes. The marsh is characterized by almost freshwater conditions, plant and animal communities dominated by freshwater species, and daily, lunar tidal fluctuations.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais d’eau douce à marée [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marais situé en amont des marais estuariens et côtiers. Il est caractérisé par des conditions presque d’eau douce, des communautés animales et végétales dominées par des espèces d’eau douce et les fluctuations quotidiennes des marées.