English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
natural control
DEF: Reach of a stream channel where natural conditions exist that make the water level upstream a stable index of the discharge.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
contrôle hydraulique naturel [masculine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de cours d’eau où les conditions naturelles sont telles que le niveau en amont est un indicateur stable du débit.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
control natural [masculine noun]
DEF: Tramo de un curso de agua en el que existen condiciones naturales que hacen que el nivel de agua aguas arriba del mismo esté relacionado de forma unívoca y estable con el caudal.