English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
oxygen regulator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: regulator: A device for controlling the delivery of gas at some substantially constant pressure.
OBS: oxygen regulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
détendeur d’oxygène [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détenteur : Appareil qui, monté sur une installation de vapeur, d’eau ou de gaz, a pour rôle de maintenir constante la pression en aval, pour toute valeur supérieure de la pression en amont.
OBS: détendeur d’oxygène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).