English (Analytical Chemistry)
infrared spectrography [correct]
CONT: The CO2 content in the collected sampling gas will then be analyzed. Infrared spectrography is the most commonly used method. (It uses the property that CO2 absorbs infrared light at wavelength of 4280 nm). Other methods of CO2 measurement include Raman spectrography, mass spectrography, photoacoustic spectrography and molecular correlation spectrography.
French (Chimie analytique)
spectrographie infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; analyse spectrale par infrarouge [feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce au télescope Spitzer de la NASA, les astronomes ont pu analyser la composition chimique des gaz présent dans les disques protoplanétaires. [...] En utilisant une nouvelle technique de spectrographie infrarouge, les chercheurs ont observé le disque présent autour de l'étoile AA Tauri, un modèle typique de jeune étoile. Avec leurs nouvelles procédures, ils ont pu détecter la signature spectrale de trois molécules organiques simples : cyanure d’hydrogène, acétylène et dioxyde de carbone plus de la vapeur d’eau.