English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
deaerate [correct, verb]
CONT: When the water circulates in a closed circuit ... it might be sufficient to deaerate the make-up water used to replace losses from the system.
French (Traitement des eaux)
dégazer [correct]
CONT: Lorsque l'eau évolue en circuit fermé [...] on pourrait se contenter de dégazer l'eau d’appoint qui compense les pertes du circuit.