English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
topping-up water [correct]
CONT: Chromates are anode inhibitors with very high thermal stability and which, however, cannot be used for drinking water. Dosage: Several grammes per litre when used alone; in this case their use is restricted to completely closed circuits where only very small quantities of topping-up water are required.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
eau d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chromates sont des inhibiteurs anodiques, très stables à la chaleur, qui, bien sûr, ne peuvent pas être utilisés pour les eaux potables. Doses d’emploi : Plusieurs grammes par litre lorsqu'ils sont utilisés seuls; dans ce cas leur usage est réservé aux circuits complètement fermés où les quantités d’eau d’appoint sont très faibles.