English (Heat (Physics); Chemistry)
normal boiling point [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which the vapour pressure is equal to the standard sea-level atmospheric pressure (760 millimetres (29.92 inches) of mercury). At sea level, water boils at 100°C (212°F). At higher altitudes the temperature of the boiling point is lower.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Chimie)
température d’ébullition normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température d’ébullition d’un corps pur sous une pression constante égale à la pression atmosphérique normale. Exemple : la température d’ébullition normale de l'eau vaut 100 °C.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Química)
temperatura de ebullición normal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura de ebullición correspondiente a una presión exterior de 1 atm.