English (Pipes and Fittings; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
vacuum breaker [correct, see observation]; back-siphonage preventer [correct, see observation]; backsiphonage preventer [correct]; vacuum release valve [correct]; air valve; vacuum breaking valve; vacuum relief valve; backflow preventer [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A device admitting (as into a water supply line) air or other gas to vitiate a vacuum (as for preventing back siphonage).
DEF: ... a device or a method that prevents back-siphonage.
OBS: Although the terms "backflow preventer" and "vacuum breaker" are not synonymous, they are sometimes so used in trade publications.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
reniflard [correct, masculine noun]; brise-vide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; antivide [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif anti-siphonnement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; soupape casse-vide [correct, feminine noun]; casse-vide [correct, masculine noun]; soupape anti-vide [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif anti-vide [correct, masculine noun]; reniflard automatique [correct, masculine noun]; soupape automatique d’admission [correct, feminine noun]; soupape brise-vide [feminine noun]; soupape pression-dépression [feminine noun]; dispositif anti-refoulement [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé dans un réseau de distribution d’eau pour empêcher le siphonnement d’eau non potable dans ce système.
DEF: Sorte de soupape provoquant automatiquement une rentrée d’air dans un milieu où se produit une dépression.
DEF: Dispositif ou méthode empêchant le siphonnage.
OBS: Noter que les codes de plomberie du Québec et du Canada font une distinction entre le refoulement d’eau et le siphonnage ou siphonnement, ce dernier étant un refoulement causé par la pression atmosphérique. Ainsi, ne faut-il pas confondre «brise-vide» ou «dispositif anti-siphonnement» et «dispositif anti-refoulement».
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
válvula de contraflujo [correct, feminine noun]