English (Plumbing)
back-siphonage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... backflow caused by atmospheric pressure.
OBS: back-siphonage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
siphonnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; siphonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refoulement d’eau causé par la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: siphonnage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).