English (Plumbing)
backflow [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: ... flowing back or reversal of the normal direction of the flow.
OBS: A backflow that is caused by atmospheric pressure is called "back-siphonage."
OBS: backflow: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
refoulement d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; refoulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; retour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inversion du sens normal d’écoulement.
OBS: On appelle «siphonnage» le refoulement d’eau causé par la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: refoulement; retour : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Plomería)
contraflujo [correct, masculine noun]