English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geochemistry)
meteoric water [correct, see observation]; meteoric H2O [correct, see observation]
DEF: Water derived from rain, water courses, other bodies of water.
CONT: Whilst the ... arguments for a direct magmatic origin are very compelling, the evidence of the concomitant evolution of ore and rock types has not been ignored by those workers who prefer an origin by deposition from circulating meteoric water.
OBS: This water passes down into the earth and part of it becomes stored in the pores and cracks in the rocks and part of it circulates.
OBS: meteoric water: ... as opposed to connate and magmatic water. Most ground water is meteoric in origin.
OBS: Meteoric H2O
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géochimie)
eau météorique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; H2O météorique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; eau atmosphérique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; eau de précipitation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau des précipitations atmosphériques : pluie, brouillard, rosée, neige.
CONT: [...] de quelle nature est la phase fluide qui a «lessivé» les métaux hors de leur source, puis a assuré leur transport sous forme d’ions simples ou complexes? Dans le cas de dépôts continentaux, il s’agit [...] des eaux météoriques [...]
OBS: météorique : Se dit de tous les phénomènes prenant leur source dans l’atmosphère (eau météorique, érosion météorique, altération météorique [...])
OBS: H2O météorique
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Geoquímica)
agua meteórica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua, en la superficie terrestre, procedente de lluvias, granizadas o nevadas.