English (Meteorology)
atmospheric water vapour deficit [correct]; atmospheric water vapor deficit [correct]
CONT: Water transfers from the root zone to the atmosphere depend both on biological and physical controls. Plants limit their water losses in unfavorable environmental conditions determined by soil moisture in the root zone, atmospheric water vapour deficit, solar radiation, air temperature and carbon-dioxide concentration.
French (Météorologie)
déficit atmosphérique en vapeur d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par M. Veyrat, Scientifique centrale.