English (Sentencing; Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ordeal by water [correct]; water ordeal [correct]; ordeal of water [correct]
DEF: An ancient form of trial, now abolished, by which the accused, tied band and foot, were cast into cold water, and if they did not sink they were deemed innocent or they were compelled to plunge their limbs into hot water, and if they came out unhurt they were considered innocent.
CONT: The ordeal of water was performed by casting the suspect into a pond or river. If the suspect floated to the surface without any action of swimming, she was deemed guilty. If the suspect sank, she was pulled out and pronounced innocent.
French (Peines; Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
épreuve de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; jugement de l’eau [masculine noun]
CONT: La nature de ces épreuves a souvent varié. Elles consistaient tantôt à rester un certain temps sous l'eau sans se noyer(une pratique déjà attestée dans l'ancienne Mésopotamie où l'on en appelait au "jugement du fleuve") ou à plonger le bras dans un vase d’eau bouillante sans en éprouver aucun mal(épreuve de l'eau), tantôt à prendre avec la main une barre de fer rouge, ou à marcher pieds nus sur du fer ardent(c'est ce qu'on appelait le jugement par le feu).
CONT: Le jugement par ordalie a été pratiqué pendant plusieurs siècles. On peut en être surpris lorsque l’on constate, avec le « jugement de l’eau », que les mêmes signes étaient interprétés à charge ou à décharge d’un peuple à un autre.
Spanish (Penas; Tribunales; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
ordalía del agua [correct, feminine noun]