English (Waste Management; Petroleum)
oil sludge [correct]; oily sludge [correct]
CONT: Oily sludge is one of the most significant solid wastes generated in the petroleum industry. It is a complex emulsion of various petroleum hydrocarbons (PHCs), water, heavy metals, and solid particles.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets; Pétrole)
boues d’hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues huileuses [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues provenant des séparateurs d’hydrocarbures et d’huiles de graissage, les huiles usées provenant des machines principales et auxiliaires, les déchets d’hydrocarbures provenant des séparateurs d’eau de cale, de gattes, etc.