English (Sea Operations (Military))
spray generator [correct]
CONT: Putting two and two together, Loire takes advantage of the low height of the freeboard to conceal it with an ingenious spray generator.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
rideau d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Frappeur de René Loire fabrique lui-même son propre rideau d’eau, même par mer calme.