English (Water Collection (Water supply))
filter crib [correct]
DEF: A waterworks intake consisting of a wooden crib in an excavation in the bed of a stream, filled with gravel and covered with three or four feet of sand to the level of the stream bed, into which a suction pipe is placed and connected to a pump on shore or elsewhere to draw filtered water for use as a potable supply.
French (Captage des eaux)
prise d’eau filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise d’eau destinée à filtrer l'eau lors de son captage. Elle se compose d’un encoffrement rempli de gravier, enfoui dans le lit d’un cours d’eau ou au fond d’un lac.