English (Water Supply; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
essential service water system [correct]
CONT: essential service water systems. The ACR-1000 adopts a four-division concept for essential service water systems. All divisions are physically separate, redundant and equipment in each is identical. Systems are sized to ensure that, under accident conditions, two divisions are capable of handling plant safety shutdown heat loads.
French (Alimentation en eau; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
circuit d’eau de services essentiels [masculine noun]
CONT: Circuits d’eau de services essentiels. L'ACR-1000 adopte une approche à quatre divisions pour les circuits d’eau de service essentiels. Toutes les divisions sont redondantes, physiquement séparées les unes des autres, et leur équipement est identique. Les circuits ont été étudiés pour que deux divisions puissent gérer les charges thermiques d’arrêt de sécurité de la centrale en cas d’accident.