English (International Relations)
water war [correct]
CONT: The smaller nations of central Asia engage in sporadic conflicts or water wars ...
French (Relations internationales)
guerre de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plus petites nations de l'Asie centrale s’engagent sporadiquement dans des conflits ou des guerres de l'eau [...]