English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
sluicing [correct]
DEF: The operation of moving earth, sand, gravel, or other material by means of flowing water.
French (Traitement des eaux; Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
chasse d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération destinée à évacuer les sédiments déposés dans un ouvrage hydraulique au moyen d’un brusque lâchage d’eau.