English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
flushing [correct]
DEF: The removing of deposits of material which have lodged in conduits, sewers, or tanks because of inadequate velocity of flow.
DEF: The release of water from hydrants to remove deposits from water pipes leading to the hydrant.
OBS: Water or wastewater is discharged into the conduits at such rates that the larger flow and higher velocity are sufficient to remove the material.
French (Traitement des eaux; Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
chasse [correct, feminine noun]; chasse d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; curage à l’eau [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage par chasse d’eau [masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuation des sédiments déposés, au moyen d’un violent courant d’eau.
DEF: Évacuation par une brusque injection d’eau des matériaux qui se sont déposés dans les canalisations, les égouts ou les bassins en raison d’une vitesse insuffisante du courant.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
limpieza por descarga [feminine noun]; limpieza por chorro de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Limpieza por descarga brusca de caudal, de los materiales depositados en conductos, alcantarillas o tanques, debido a una velocidad de flujo insuficiente.