English (Pulp and Paper)
thickening factor [correct]; TF [correct]
CONT: ... the removal of dissolved liquor solids at the brown stock washers is accomplished both by displacement and thickening. The thickening effect is calculated: Thickening factor (TF) ....
French (Pâtes et papier)
coefficient d’épaississage [correct, masculine noun]; CE [correct]
CONT: (...) dans la pile laveuse de pâte écrue, l'élimination des matières solides dissoutes dans la liqueur est réalisée par chasse d’eau et par épaississage. L'effet de l'épaississage se calcule ainsi : Coefficient d’épaississage=CE(...)