English (Heating)
closed-type expansion tank [correct]; closed tank [correct]
CONT: Expansion tanks may be open or closed. ... Closed tanks, used for higher water temperatures, must be provided with safety devices to avoid possible explosions.
French (Chauffage)
vase d’expansion fermé [correct, masculine noun]; vase fermé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vase d’expansion : Réservoir relié à un système de chauffage à eau chaude et permettant les dilatations de l'eau, sans changement trop important de niveau.