English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
LFG combustion [correct]; landfill gas combustion [correct]; combustion of landfill gas
CONT: Landfill gas is a threat to human health and global warming, and flaring or utilizing it for energy greatly reduces its climate change impact. Burning LFG [landfill gas] also serves to mitigate its public health impact by destroying the majority of hazardous air pollutants in landfill gas through the combustion process. Furthermore, using LFG to produce electricity avoids the need to generate electricity at traditional power plants and thus reduces air pollution from these plants. However, LFG combustion produces minute quantities of dioxins, an extremely toxic group of chemicals that are harmful even in very small amounts.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
combustion de gaz d’enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats de la combustion du gaz d’enfouissement dans une chaudière sont principalement le dioxyde de carbone(CO2) et l'eau, avec des traces d’oxydes d’azote(NO[ indice x), de monoxyde de carbone(CO), de dioxyde de soufre(SO2), d’hydrocarbures et d’imbrûlés.