English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
core hole plug [correct, officially approved]; frost plug [correct, officially approved]; expansion plug [correct, officially approved]
OBS: core hole plug; frost plug; expansion plug: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
bouchon de chemise d’eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouchon de chemise d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).