English (Geology; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
meltwater channel [correct]
CONT: [Meltwater streams] may erode distinct channels, or series of channels, in either drift or bedrock. Such meltwater channels ... may serve to outline the margins of former ice lobes during glacier recession.
French (Géologie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal d’eau de fonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chenal distinct ou série de chenaux tracés dans les matériaux de transport glaciaire ou dans le socle rocheux par les torrents d’eau de fonte.