English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flushing rate [correct]
CONT: ... it was necessary to examine the magnitude of the increase in phosphorus loading to the lake. In this regard, several important factors such as phosphorus loading from other sources, flushing rate of the lake, capacity of the shoreline soils to bind phosphorus, and so on, required investigation.
CONT: The uses of TBT (tributyltin) paints can cause serious pollution of both freshwater and marine environments, especially in areas of high boat traffic and low flushing and dilution rates.
OBS: "flushing": Removal, by sudden flow, of deposits which have lodged in conduits, sewers, or tanks because of inadequate flow velocity.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
taux de renouvellement d’eau [masculine noun]
OBS: En contexte, on pourrait régler la difficulté que pose la traduction de "low flushing rate" en disant que l’écoulement de l’eau (ou chasse d’eau) est trop faible (ou est insuffisant) pour permettre l’évacuation des dépôts. Voir contextes qui suivent.
OBS: "chasse" (en anglais : "flushing") : Evacuation, par brusque injection d’eau, des matériaux qui se sont déposés dans les canalisations, les égouts ou les bassins, en raison d’une vitesse insuffisante du courant.
OBS: "chasse d’eau" : écoulement rapide de l'eau d’un bassin pour enlever les sables, vases ou galets qui obstruent un égout, un chenal ou une rivière.