English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
river training [correct]
DEF: Engineering works including artificial plantations, with or without the construction of embankments built along a river or a section of river, in order to direct or to lead the flow into a prescribed channel. The training of a river for navigation involves developing a waterway, or required depth, either by construction of a series of locks and dams or, if the slope is sufficiently flat, straightening and confining the flow.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
correction d’un cours d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des travaux(digues, plantations, dragages, etc.) destinés à diriger l'écoulement d’un cours d’eau dans un chenal donné.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Hidrología e hidrografía)
corrección de un cauce [feminine noun]
DEF: Obras de ingeniería fluvial destinadas a dirigir el flujo o conducirlo a un canal determinado, o para incrementar la altura del agua, para navegación u otros fines.