English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
additive compound [correct]
CONT: ... the chlorine first produces additive compounds with the organic matter in the water; these compounds are then themselves destroyed by a stronger dose of chlorine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
composé d’addition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le chlore produit d’abord des composés d’addition avec les matières organiques de l'eau, composés qui sont eux-mêmes détruits par une dose de chlore plus forte.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua)
compuesto aditivo [masculine noun]