English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
starch solution [correct]
CONT: After a contact period of two hours at constant temperature, a few crystals of potassium iodide and 2 ml of starch solution or Vitex are added to each bottle. The quantity of chlorine to be added to the water is the quantity added to the first sample to show a slight blue coloration
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
empois d’amidon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après un contact de 2 heures à la même température on introduit dans chaque flacon quelques cristaux d’iodure de potassium et 2 ml d’empois d’amidon ou de thiodène. La dose de chlore à introduire dans l'eau est celle du premier flacon qui présente une légère coloration bleue.