English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
pump sump [correct]
DEF: A tank into which the circulating water gravitates and from which it is recirculated by means of a pump.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
bassin d’aspiration de pompe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir dans lequel l'eau de circulation redescend par gravité et est remise en circulation au moyen de la pompe.