English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
water inlet [correct]; inlet [correct]
DEF: A structure installed in bank of a head ditch to transfer water from head ditch to field.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
prise d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage installé dans la berge d’un canal de distribution pour faire passer l'eau du canal de distribution au champ.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
toma de agua [correct]; entrada [correct]