English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Plumbing; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
fixture unit [correct, officially approved]; water supply fixture unit [correct]; WSFU [correct]; WSFU
DEF: The unit of measure based on the rate of supply, time of operation and frequency of use of a fixture or outlet that expresses the hydraulic load that is imposed by that fixture or outlet on the supply system.
CONT: Plumbing engineers are most familar with sizing a water distribution system by use of the fixture unit method ... A water supply fixture unit is defined as a non-dimensional unit of the probability of simultaneous use of water in a plumbing water distribution system.
OBS: fixture unit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Plomberie; Distribution de l'eau)
facteur d’alimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure basée sur le débit d’alimentation, le temps de fonctionnement et la fréquence d’utilisation d’un appareil sanitaire ou d’un orifice et qui exprime la charge hydraulique imposée par cet appareil ou orifice sur le réseau de distribution d’eau.
CONT: La charge hydraulique d’un lave-vaisselle domestique est de 3 facteurs d’alimentation [...] le robinet d’arrosage d’une résidence privée a une charge hydraulique de 2 facteurs d’alimentation pour un tuyau d’alimentation de 1/2 po.
OBS: facteur d’alimentation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).