English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
aqueduct [correct]; main [correct, see observation]; transmission main [correct]; transmission conduit [correct, see observation]; feeder [correct, see observation]
DEF: A conduit designed to convey water from a source to a point, usually a reservoir, where distribution begins.
CONT: The major supply conduits, or feeders, from the source to the distribution system are called mains or aqueducts.
OBS: "Aqueduct" is the only term which refers strictly to the mains that feed into the distribution reservoir. The other terms refer equally to pre- and post-reservoir conduits, and therefore to elements of either the waterworks or distribution system.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
conduite d’adduction [correct, feminine noun]; conduite d’amenée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite entre les captages et les réservoirs.
CONT: L'eau brute est captée et envoyée par gravité, ou relevée par pompage, dans les conduites d’adduction vers les réservoirs de distribution.
OBS: amenée : Action d’amener l’eau.
Spanish (Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
canal de alimentación [masculine noun]; canal de toma [masculine noun]