English (Pipes and Fittings; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
standpipe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standpipe: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
canalisation d’incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une canalisation d’incendie est une canalisation d’eau sous pression qui est alimentée par le service d’eau domestique ou par un raccordement distinct.
OBS: canalisation d’incendie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).