English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
domestic water heater [correct, officially approved]
OBS: domestic water heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau domestique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chauffe-eau domestique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).