English (Animal Behaviour; Commercial Fishing)
spawning escapement [correct]; escapement [correct]
DEF: The number of mature salmon that pass through[,] or escape[,] fisheries and return to fresh water to spawn.
CONT: Because all sockeye salmon die after spawning, and always in the same year that they attain maturity, the number of mature fish in the population is usually estimated as the number of fish that survive to spawn. In most populations, this is roughly equivalent to the numbers that survive coastal fisheries and reach their natal spawning habitat (called the "spawning escapement").
French (Comportement animal; Pêche commerciale)
échappée de géniteurs [correct, feminine noun]; échappée de reproducteurs [correct, feminine noun]; échappée [correct, feminine noun]; échappement de géniteurs [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; échappement de reproducteurs [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; échappement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] nombre de saumons adultes qui passent à travers[, ] ou s’échappent[, ] des pêches et retournent à l'eau douce pour frayer.
CONT: Étant donné que tous les saumons rouges meurent après la fraye et toujours l’année même où ils atteignent la maturité, on estime habituellement le nombre de poissons adultes d’une population en considérant qu’il correspond au nombre de poissons qui survivent pour se reproduire. Dans la plupart des populations, ce nombre équivaut à peu près au nombre de poissons qui échappent aux pêches côtières et atteignent leur habitat de fraye natal (qu’on appelle «échappée de géniteurs»).
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Pesca comercial)
escape [correct, masculine noun]