English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
freshwater wetland [correct]
CONT: Unlike estuaries, freshwater wetlands are not connected to the ocean. They can be found along the boundaries of streams, lakes, ponds or even in large shallow holes that fill up with rainwater. Freshwater wetlands may stay wet all year long, or the water may evaporate during the dry season.
OBS: There are four main types of freshwater wetlands in North America; ponds, marshes, swamps, and peat bogs.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone humide d’eau douce [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide d’eau douce [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide d’eau douce [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les terres humides d’eau douce comprennent les marais, les marécages, les tourbières et les étendues d’eau peu profonde.