English (Production Management; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
peak demand [correct]
DEF: The maximum momentary load placed on a water or wastewater plant or pumping station or on an electric generating plant or system. This is usually the maximum average load in one hour or less, but may be specified as instantaneous or with some other short time period.
French (Gestion de la production; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge momentanée maximale imposée à une station de traitement d’eau ou d’épuration des eaux d’égout.