English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
dry tap [correct]; dry connection [correct]
CONT: Direct tapping. Insertion of a corporation stop into a water main normally while the main is in service and under pressure. Direct tapping under pressure is commonly termed a "wet connection" or "hot tap." Direct tapping when the water main is not in service or under pressure is commonly termed a "dry connection" or "dry tap."
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
raccordement à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccordement à une canalisation d’eau ou d’égout, effectué lorsqu'elle n’ est pas utilisée ou au moment de sa construction.