English (Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
septic sewage [correct]; stale sewage [correct]
CONT: As sewage remains in the piping system, if air is not entrained, the sewage will become septic. Septic sewage is black and smells heavily of hydrogen sulfide (rotten eggs).
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
eaux d’égout septiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux d’égout en putréfaction [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Eaux d’égout ayant perdu tout leur oxygène dissous et où des phénomènes d’anaérobiose commencent à se produire.