English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
BOD load [correct]; biochemical oxygen demand load [correct]
DEF: The BOD content, usually expressed in pounds per unit of time, of wastewater passing into a waste treatment system or to a body of water.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
charge en D.B.O. [correct, feminine noun]; charge en demande biochimique d’oxygène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge en matière organique des eaux d’égout amenées dans une station d’épuration ou déversées dans un cours d’eau. Elle s’exprime généralement en kilogramme de D. B. O. par unité de temps.