English (Plumbing Fixtures; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
composting toilet [correct]; composting toilet system
CONT: Composting toilets use the natural processes of decomposition and evaporation to recycle human wastes. They are quick to install, easy to use, and require no water supply or sewer lines.
OBS: composting toilet: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
toilette à compostage [correct, feminine noun]; cabinet à compost [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cabinets à compost fonctionnent selon des processus naturels de décomposition et d’évaporation pour recycler les déchets humains. Ils sont rapides à installer, faciles à utiliser et la plupart ne demandent ni approvisionnement d’eau ni canalisations d’égout.
OBS: toilette à compostage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.