English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
intermittent sand filter [correct]; intermittent filter [correct]
DEF: A natural or artificial bed of sand or other fine-grained material to the surface of which wastewater is applied intermittently in flooding doses and through which it passes; filtration is accomplished under aerobic conditions.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre intermittent à sable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type ancien de filtre biologique, arrosé de façon intermittente avec de l'eau d’égout, pour éviter le colmatage.