English (Sewers and Drainage)
ditch conduit [correct]
OBS: A ditch conduit is defined as one which is installed in a relatively narrow ditch dug in passive or undisturbed soil and then covered with earth backfill. Examples of this class of conduits are sewers, drains, water and gas mains, gas transmission lines, etc.
French (Égouts et drainage)
conduite en tranchée
OBS: Une conduite en tranchée est disposée dans une fouille relativement étroite et profonde, creusée dans le sol en place, puis remblayée. Par exemple : les égouts, les drains, les canalisations de distribution d’eau et de gaz et les gazoducs.