English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools)
riffle [correct]
DEF: A groove or indentation set in the bottom of an inclined trough or sluice, for arresting gold contained in sands or gravels.
DEF: A raised portion of the deck of a concentrating table, which serves to trap the heaviest particles.
CONT: Sluice : long, inclined troughs or launders containing riffles in the bottom that provide a lodging place for heavy minerals in ore concentration.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
riffle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rainure ou baguette fixée dans le fond de certains appareils de concentration des minerais fins, pour arrêter ou ralentir l'entraînement par le courant d’eau des particules minéralisées denses.