English (Molecular Biology; Morphology and General Physiology)
passive transport [correct]
CONT: Two main categories of molecule transport exist in cells, active transport and passive transport ... For small molecules such as oxygen, ethanol, and carbon dioxide, the molecules could easily cross the membrane via passive transport, in the form of simple diffusion through a concentration gradient ...
French (Biologie moléculaire; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
transport passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entraînement d’ions ou de petites molécules au travers d’une membrane biologique par un solvant, le plus souvent d’eau.